Administrators

University of Missouri Board of Curators

Donald L. Cupps, 1-1-2017 (chair)
Pamela Q. Henrickson, 1-1-2017 (vice chair)
Maurice B. Graham, 1-1-2021
John R. Phillips, 1-1-2019
Philip H. Snowden, 1-1-2021
David L. Steelman, 1-1-2019

Missouri University of Science and Technology Administrators

Cheryl B. Schrader, Chancellor
Venkat Allada, Vice Provost, Graduate Studies
Walter J. Branson, Vice Chancellor, Finance and Administration
Jeffrey D. Cawlfield, Vice Provost, Undergraduate Studies
Mariesa Crow, Vice Provost, Research
John Myers, Acting Vice Provost and Dean, College of Engineering and Computing
Shenethia Manuel, Associate Vice Chancellor, Human Resource Services, Affirmative Action, Diversity and Inclusion
Robert J. Marley, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs
Joan M. Nesbitt, Vice Chancellor, University Advancement
Stephen P. Roberts, Vice Provost and Dean, College of Arts, Sciences and Business
Debra Robinson, Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs
Daniel Uetrecht, Interim Chief Information Officer
Laura Stoll, Vice Provost and Dean, Enrollment Management
Warren K. Wray, Vice Chancellor, Global and Strategic Partnerships

Missouri S&T Board of Trustees

David Akers, Caterpillar, Mossiville, IL
Wayne Alexander, (retired) SBC Southwestern Bell, San Antonio, TX

James Bertelsmeyer, (retired) Heritage Propane Partners L.P., Tulsa, OK
Robert G. Brinkmann, Brinkmann Constructors, St. Louis, MO
Michael Bytnar, (retired) Nooter Corporation, St. Louis, MO
Preston Carney, Sheehan Pipeline Construction Company, Tulsa, OK
Roger Dorf, (retired) Broadband Wireless Group for Cisco Systems, Inc., Dallas, TX
Bipin Doshi, Schafer Industries, Inc., Southbend, IN
Richard Eimer, (retired) Dynegy, Inc., Houston, TX
John Gibson, (retired) ONEOK, Inc., Tulsa, OK
Gary Havener, Havener Companies, Fort Worth, TX
Mike Hurst, (retired) McCarthy, St. Louis, MO
Joan Nesbitt, Missouri S&T, Rolla, MO
Helene Hardy Pierce, GAF, Wayne, NJ
Joseph Rupp, Olin Corporation, Clayton, MO
Cheryl B. Schrader, Missouri S&T, Rolla, MO
Geoffrey Steinhart, (retired) Anheuser-Busch Companies, Inc., St. Louis, MO
Cynthia Tang, (retired) Insight Industries, Inc., Platteville, WI
Thomas Voss, (retired) Ameren, St. Louis, MO
Kathryn Walker, OPENAIR Ventures, Olathe, KS
Theodore Weise, (retired) Federal Express Corporation, Memphis, TN
Joan Woodard, (retired) Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
Steve Wunning, (retired) Caterpillar, Inc., Peoria, IL

Missouri S&T Named Professorships

Baojun Bai, Lester Birbeck Endowed Chair
Brian Ballentine, Maxwell C. Weiner Professorship in English and Technical Communications
Mariesa Crow, Fred W. Finley Distinguished Professorship of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sajal Das, Daniel St. Clair Endowed Chair in Computer Science
Nuran Ercal, Richard K. Vitek/FCR Endowed Chair in Biochemistry
Ralph E. Flori, Jr., Gulf Oil Foundation Professorship
Samuel Frimpong, Robert H. Quenon Missouri Endowed Chair in Mining Engineering
Stewart Gillies, Union Pacific Foundation/Rocky Mountain Energy Co. Professorship
Shubhender Kapila, Missouri Soybean Res. Professorship
Kamal Khayat, Vernon and Maralee Jones Endowed Professorship
Ming Leu, Keith and Pat Bailey Missouri Professorship in Mechanical Engineering and Aerospace Engineering
Frank Liou, Michael and Joyce Bytner Product Innovation and Creativity Professorship
Ronald J. O'Malley, F. Kenneth Iverson Chair of Steelmaking Technologies
David J. Rogers, Karl F. Hasselman Missouri Chair in Geological and Petroleum Engineering
Jagannathan Sarangapani, Rutledge-Emerson Professor in Electrical Engineering
Joseph D. Smith, Laufer Endowed Chair in Energy
Jay Switzer, Castleman/FCR Missouri Professorship of Discovery in Chemistry
Donald Wunsch, Mary K. Finley Missouri Professorship in Computer Engineering
Caizhi Zhou, Roberta and G. Robert Couch Assistant Professor
Reza Zoughi, Schlumberger Distinguished Professor in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Curators’ Professors

Harlan Anderson of ceramic engineering (emertius)
S.N. Balakrishnan of mechanical and aerospace engineering
Martin Bohner of mathematics and statistics
Richard K. Brow of ceramic engineering
Joel Burken of civil, architectural and environmental engineering
K. Chandrashekhara of mechanical and aerospace engineering
Ta-Shen Chen of mechanical engineering (emertius)
Frankiln Cheng of civil engineering (emertius)
Alfred L. Crosbie of mechanical engineering
Delbert Day of ceramic engineering (emertius)
Lokesh Dharani of mechanical engineering
James Drewniak of electrical engineering
Walter Eversman of mechanical and aerospace engineering (emertius)
William G. Fahrenholtz of ceramic engineering
Richard Hagni of geology (emertius)
Greg Hilmas of ceramic engineering
Nicholas Leventis of chemistry
Don Madison of physics
John McManus of history
Ronald Olson of physics (emertius)
Michael Schulz of physics
James Stoffer of chemistry (emertius)
David Summers of mining engineering (emertius)
Jay Switzer of chemistry
Wei-Wen Yu of civil engineering (emertius)

Curators’ Teaching Professors

Diana Ahmad of history and political science
James Bogan, Jr. of arts, language and philosophy (emertius)
James S. Drallmeier of mechanical engineering
Nord Gale of biological sciences (emertius)
Larry Gragg of history and political science
Leonard Koederitz of petroleum engineering (emertius)
Roger LaBoube of civil engineering (emertius)
Yinfa Ma of chemistry
Frances Dee Haemmerlie Montgomery of psychology
O. Allan Pringle of physics
Jack Ridley of history (emertius)
David Riggins of mechanical and aerospace engineering
V. A. Samaranayake of mathematics and statistics
David C. Van Aken of materials science and engineering

On this page